A regular MEETING OF THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] The State Aid to Libraries Program has 12 requirements for funding including a long range plan, adopted or approved by the library’s governing body, outlining the library’s operation and development over a three to five year period.  She remarked that Florida Statutes, Section 257.17, enables this requirement by stating that a county must “have a long-range plan, an annual plan of service, and an annual budget” to receive State Aid to Libraries Program funding.