A regular MEETING OF THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Ms. Marsh clarified that the property owner had to sign the application and that they were part of the rezoning request.

Commr. Parks asked if the applicant and the property owner were aware of the residents’ concerns.

Ms. Barrón commented that the applicant knew that the complaint was due to the concerns of the citizens; however, she was unsure if they had community outreach.

Ms. Marsh explained that under Section 790.333, Florida Statutes, there was the following State preemption: “Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition use at sport shooting and training ranges, including the environmental effects of projectile deposition at sport shooting and training ranges.”  She said that even when this came to the Board, they could not consider any environmental effects or regulate those projectiles, noting that it was strictly in the State’s purview.

Commr. Campione inquired if they could address items such as berms.

Ms.